Congratulations This Year’s GPSA Award Winners

Every year the GPSA takes nominations and application for one of our six different awards. This year we had the largest response to the call for nominations and applications ever! We had 215 individuals nominate their peers, mentors, student advocates, or personally apply for teaching and research awards. Not only did we receive an increase in interest, we had a dynamic pool of competitive graduate students, staff, and faculty to consider which meant that this year’s process was the most competitive we have ever had.

Out of all the nominees and applicants we selected 90 of the most talented and dedicated students doing work here at Arizona State University. Please join us in congratulating every recipient for their hard work, passion, and service to the student community here at ASU.

Teaching Excellence Award | Spring 2018

The Teaching Excellence Award is awarded every semester to students exemplifying dedication, passion, and innovation as Teaching Assistants and Associates.

Alexis Abboud
School of Life Sciences
Angelica Amezcua
School of International Letters and Cultures
Chenghao Wang
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Chris Albin-Brooks
School of Life Sciences
Devajani Borah
School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
Gabriela Dongo-Arévalo
SILC School of International Letters and Cultures
Grant Sander
School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences
Ian Derk
College of Integrative Sciences and Arts in Hugh Downs School of Human Communication
Jisun Myung
School of Dance, Film and Theatre
Karlee Posteher
Hugh Downs School of Human Communication
Katie Alford
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Kelsey Abele
Hugh Downs School of Human Communication
Kimberly Borenstein-Mauss
College of Integrative Sciences and Arts
Michael Broyles
School of Historical, Philosophical, and Religious Studies
Mona Khoddam
IRA Fulton School of Engineering
Morgan Waddell
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Nikki Truscelli
Hugh Downs School of Human Communication
Rachel VanDaalen
College of Integrative Sciences and Arts
Robert Razzante
Hugh Downs School of Human Communication
Roberto de Jesus Ortiz Manzanilla
School of International Language and Cultures
Rosita Scerbo
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
Rosti Vana
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
Sofia Paz
Herberger Institute of Design and Arts
Summer Preston
Hugh Downs School of Human Communication
Svenja Wagner
Julie Ann Wrigley School of Sustainability
Yue Wu
SILC School of International Letters and Cultures
Zachary Bush
Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts
Zahra Bahrami Dizicheh
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Outstanding Research Award | Spring 2018

The Outstanding Research Award is given every year to students who demonstrate commitment, originality, and impact in their research efforts.

Abhishek Debnath
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Ashwath Hegde
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Bineeta Gupta
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Chen Liang
W.P. Carey Business School
Earl Aguilera
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College
Houqiang Fu
School of Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering, IRA Fulton Schools of Engineering
Jade Yonehiro
New College of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Janelle Griffo
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College
Jordan Moon
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Kimberly Olney
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Madeleine Liseblad
Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Mark Namba
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Michael Holter
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Paul Chakalian
School of Human Evolution and Social Change
Raul Garcia
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Terrence McTier Jr.
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College

Outstanding Mentor Award | Spring 2018

The Outstanding Mentor Award is given yearly to graduate students who have made an outstanding commitment to taking on mentorship roles during their academic tenure.

Abdurrahman Alshareef
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Akshay Gundla
Ira A. Fulton School of Engineering
Ashwin Rai
Ira Fulton Schools of Engineering - SEMTE
Benjamin Pyenson
School of Life Sciences
Carlo Altamirano
School for the Future of Innovation in Society
Carter Daniels
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Cindy Vang
College of Public Service and Community Solutions
Emily Ross
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Hannah Kerner
School of Earth and Space Exploration
Lisa Gunter
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Maddalena Savary
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law
Samuel Shi
School of Life Sciences
Vimala N Bharadwaj
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Yash Garg
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering

Arijit Guha Advocacy Award | Spring 2018

The Arijit Guha Advocacy Award is given in honor of ASU graduate student Arijit Guha who’s dedication to improving student access was an inspiration for all to emulate.

Amin Sabzehzar
W. P. Carey School of Business
Annabelle Atkin
Sanford School of Social and Family Dynamics
Areej Mawasi
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College
Christopher Rock
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences - School of Molecular Sciences
George Brusch IV
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Jennapher Lingo VanGilder
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Sarra Tekola
School of Sustainability

Outstanding Staff Award | Spring 2018

The Outstanding Staff Award is given to ASU staff who go above and beyond to support graduate student projects and initiatives.

Angela Biddle
Center for Games and Impact
Administrative Associate
Kevin Haight
School of Life Sciences, Social Insect Research Group
Senior Research Specialist

Centennial Professorship Award | Spring 2018

The Centennial Professorship Award is given to ASU faculty that demonstrate originality and innovation in their teaching practice.

Barbara S. Smith
School of Biological and Health Systems Engineering
Assistant Professor
Brooke Coley
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Assistant Professor
Justin Jager
T. Denny Sanford School of Social and Family Dynamics
Assistant Professor

Teaching Excellence Award | Fall 2017

Amm Hasib Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Carolina Abboud College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Danielle Kachorsky Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College
Denise Athaide Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Diana Díaz-Gómez School of International Letters and Cultures
Gregg Fields College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
José Juan Gómez-Becerra School of International Letters and Cultures
Joshua Thompson College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Katelyn Cooper College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Kimberly Lyle Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts
Laura Kelly Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College
Mallory Alekna Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts
Megan Wheeler School of Life Sciences
Melanie Brooks Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts
Michael Tristano College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Sergio Loza School of International Letters and Cultures
Siavosh Naji-Talakar School for the Science of Health Care Delivery
Sining Song W. P. Carey School of Business
Sophia Town Hugh Downs School of Human Communication
Tonya Eick College of Liberal Arts and Sciences